Total Raised 
Gifts 

What a great day! Thanks to the generosity of our matching gift donors, many more Terps were inspired to support Giving Day and the pursuit of fearless ideas.


Clarvit Family Student Challenge

THANK YOU to the generous student donors who helped contribute an extra [$25,000] to dozens of campus funds. Also, THANK YOU to the Clarvit family for creating a challenge that encouraged students to participate in Giving Day.


College of Behavioral & Social Sciences Challenge

THANK YOU to the generous College of Behavioral & Social Sciencesdonors who helped reach the 150-gift goal and earn an extra $10,000. This would not have been possible without the commitment and generosity of BSOS Alumnus Robert Satterfield '95.


College of Education Challenge

THANK YOU to education donors and the leadership of the Board of Visitors of the College of Education, who made it possible for an extra $10,000 to be contributed to the College of Education Scholarship Fund.


The Graduate School Challenge

THANK YOU to the generous Graduate School donors who helped contribute an extra $5,000. This would not have been possible without the commitment and generosity of Ashok V. Kulkarni Ph.D. '76 and his wife Ranjana.


School of Public Policy - Dr. Schick Challenge

THANK YOU to the generous School of Public Policy alumni donors who helped support the Allen Schick Scholarship Fund on Giving Day. Thanks to the commitment of Dr. Allen Schick, the alumni donations were matched dollar for dollar.


College of Computer, Mathematical & Natural Sciences

Beat Our Best Bonus

THANK YOU to all the College of Computer, Mathematical & Natural Sciences donors who helped reach the goal of 217 gifts. It helped to secure an additional $2,000.

Recent Graduate Challenge

THANK YOU to Associate Dean for Undergraduate Education Bob Infantino and Doris Campos-Infantino who matched $1,000 from recent graduate gifts to CMNS.


School of Public Health

Gymkana Wake-up Match

THANK YOU to all donors to Gymkana who gave before 7 a.m.! You helped Gymkana earn an extra $1,000.

Mealtime Match

THANK YOU to all mealtime donors to the School of Public Health. Your gifts over breakfast, lunch and dinner earned $1,500 for the Center for Healthy Families Fund.

Roll and Stroll Match

THANK YOU to the strolling donors who walked and gave before and after dinner. An extra $5,000 will go to the Wrenn Undergraduate Scholarship Fund.

Read Before Bedtime Match

THANK YOU to the donors who gave to the School of Public Health Horowitz Center for Health Literacy. You earned an extra $1,000 for the Center.

Smile Awhile Match

THANK YOU to donors to the Maryland Center on Health Equity for earning an extra $1,000 matching funds.

Sleepy Time Match

THANK YOU to donors to Public Health Without Borders. You earned an additional $2,000 after 9 p.m.


Beat Our Best Challenge

Thank you to all the donors and units that worked so hard to beat their best. The top five units have earned the following: first place ($2,000), second place ($1,250), third place ($1,000), fourth place ($500) and fifth place ($250).

UnitPrevious Best2017 Gift Count% of 2016
The Graduate School944489%
Office of Undergraduate Studies56225402%
Libraries1956295%
College of Behavioral and Social Sciences261611234%
Maryland Alumni Association2762230%
A. James Clark School of Engineering219490224%
Athletics135248184%
School of Public Health167265159%
College of Arts and Humanities189296157%
College of Education91132145%
Parents Association144202140%
Robert H. Smith School of Business144200139%
School of Public Policy114152133%
Philip Merrill College of Journalism203232114%
College of Information Studies2932110%
College of Agriculture and Natural Resources4650109%
College of Computer, Mathematical, and Natural Sciences216227105%
Keep Me Maryland Fund8889101%
President's Fearless Fund363597%
The Clarice Smith Performing Arts Center734764%
School of Architecture, Planning and Preservation844958%